You are here

Privacy Policy for Monash Prato Centre employees

Pursuant to the terms and conditions D.Lgs. n. 196 of 30th June 2003 (“Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali” — Personal Data Protection Law, hereinafter “the Law") and to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("Regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data", hereinafter "the EU GDPR"), we hereby inform you that Monash University is the Data Controller of your personal data and, in such capacity, pursuant to Section 29 of the above Law, of the processing of your personal data and information, is required to provide you with the following information:

  1. All personal data you have provided to Monash University, as well as any entity from whom personal data are collected, and all the further data provided in order to allow the performance of all applicable legal obligations related to the employment relationship with you will be handled by Monash University in accordance with its policies and with the aforementioned Law and EU GDPR, and with the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency, purpose limitation, accuracy, storage limitation, integrity and confidentiality and accountability, as well as the utmost protection of your privacy; sensitive data processing will only take place in relation to data regarding your health condition or judicial data.
  2. All data shall be processed exclusively for Monash University institutional purposes, connected or related to the activities carried out by Monash University, in connection with your employment at Monash University (Prato, Italy). In particular the data supplied or collected will be processed for the following purposes:
    a) to fulfill the obligations established by any applicable law, including the regulations or the European Union Law, with specific reference to labor, tax, social security contributions requirements, formalities, and the like;
    b) to execute the contractual obligations with reference to your employment at Monash University in Prato, Italy (such as but not limited to payroll management, salary payments, your health and safety protection);
    Sensitive data, such as those regarding your health conditions, joining any trade union or political party, being elected to any public office and religious belief will only be processed for the purpose of fulfilling any applicable obligations established by Italian law, by regulations or other European Union Law; sensitive data regarding judicial measures which may have been provided to Monash University by public bodies will be processed only for the purposes of guaranteeing your safety and complying with any applicable mandatory provision of Italian or European Union law.
  3. Submittal and processing of personal data is necessary in order to achieve the purposes above specified.
  4. Any refusal will make it impossible to carry out the necessary activities and the correct legal and administrative management of all actions necessary to accomplish the contractual obligations of Monash University in connection with your employment at Monash University in Prato, Italy, as well as the obligations imposed by law.
  5. Data of common nature will be collected and processed automatically and/or manually in compliance with the provisions of Article 11 and 31 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code and by adopting the related minimum safety measures, securing strictly monitored access; the collecting and processing of sensitive data will be carried out in compliance with the provisions of Art 11 and 31 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code and by adopting the related minimum safety measures.
  6. Data processing will take place, according to the aforementioned criteria, only within those offices of Monash University premises which are exclusively dedicated to Monash University employment; the data will be handled only by the persons who are in charge and responsible of the related activities and by other persons working on the same areas as specified in internal communications; sensitive data will be handled only within those offices of Monash University premises which are exclusively dedicated to Monash University employment, for the purposes above specified, by persons officially appointed to this task. Your personal data you have provided, with the exception of sensitive data, may be transferred overseas pursuant to the terms, conditions and limits specified by Title VII of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003.
  7. In particular, your data may be communicated, in compliance with the rules above indicated, to public or private subjects to whom they may necessary in order to fulfill obligations set forth by laws, regulations or EU laws; sensitive data may be communicated to public bodies and authorities (such as public offices like INPS, INAIL, Labor and Tax Agencies) and to private subjects (such as other employees with specific duties for labor matters, external CPA, labor consultancy/payroll and law firms, security supervisors, insurance companies, banks, private pension funds) only for the purposes of performing and preserving your health and safety and for the purposes of fulfilling obligations set forth by laws, regulations and EU laws.
  8. The Data Controller, under the law and with particular reference to the safety obligations related to the automatic processing of your data, is Monash University.
  9. All data will be processed by Monash University in its capacity as Data Controller with the supervision of the Data Manager available in compliance with art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, whom you can reach to the following telephone number/email: +39 0574 43691; privacy@monash.it.
  10. You will be able to exercise any and all other rights foreseen by Art. 7 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 reproduced hereunder in its entirety:
    1. The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data regarding him or her, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.
    2. The data subject has the right to obtain indication:
       a) of the origin of the personal data;
       b) of the ends and methods of its processing;
       c) of the logics applied in the event of processing being carried out with the aid of electronic equipment;
       d) of the identification data of the controller, of those responsible and the appointed representative as per Art. 5 paragraph 2;
       e) of the organizations and categories of organizations to whom personal data can be communicated or who are likely to get to know them in their capacity of designated representative in any area of the country, of officers and appointees.
    3. The data subject has the right to obtain:
       a) the update, the rectification or, if he or she as interest to, the integration of the data;
       b) the cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or the blockage of any data processed unlawfully, including those whose storage is not necessary in relation to the aims for which the data were collected or later processed;
       c) a statement that the operations indicated at letters a) and b), including their content, have been made known to those to whom the data have been communicated or released, except in the case of this being found to be impossible or requiring the use of means which are clearly disproportionate to the protected right.
    4. The data subject has the right to completely or partially oppose:
       a) for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data regarding him/her even if relevant the aims of their collection;
       b) the processing of personal data regarding him/her for the purpose of sending publicity material, direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communications.

The data subject can exercise their rights as per Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, (updating, rectification, integration, cancellation, transformation, anonymously or blockage of data processed illegally, opposition, request for information as per section 1 and as per letters a), b), c), d) and 2) 2nd section, by contacting Monash University Prato Centre, Via Pugliesi 26, Prato, Italy - or sending an e-mail to the following address: privacy@monash.it

You can read the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en